Skip to main content

Cultural Survival Staff

 

d

Galina Angarova

Galina Angarova

Galina Angarova (Buryat), Executive Director, comes to Cultural Survival after serving as Program Officer at the Swift Foundation, and prior to that…

Meet Galina Angarova
d

Mark Camp

Mark Camp

Mark Camp, Deputy Executive Director, from 1993 to 1998, ran Joint Effort, a small fair trade company that imported crafts from Maya cooperatives in…

Meet Mark Camp
d

Avexnim Cojti

Avexnim Cojti

Avexnim Cojti (Maya K'iche'), Director of Programs, is from Chuwila, Guatemala.

Meet Avexnim Cojti
d

Byron Tenesaca Guaman

Byron Tenesaca Guaman

Byron Tenesaca Guaman (Kañari Kichwa), Fellowships Coordinator, is from Guapondelig situated in Kañari territory (also known today as Cuenca) in the…

Meet Byron Tenesaca Guaman
d

​​​​​​​Verónica Aguilar

​​​​​​​Verónica Aguilar

Verónica Aguilar (Mixtec), Keepers of the Earth Fund Program and Languages Associate, belongs to a migrant Mixtec community in Veracruz,…

Meet ​​​​​​​Verónica Aguilar
d

Bryan Bixcul

Bryan Bixcul

Bryan Bixcul (Maya Tz'utujil), Executive Coordinator, came to Cultural Survival after working a decade in the customer service industry in Guatemala.

Meet Bryan Bixcul
d

Cliver Ccahuanihancco Arque

Cliver Ccahuanihancco Arque

Cliver Ccahuanihancco Arque (Quechua), Keepers of the Earth Program Assistant. Cliver was born in the Andean region of Peru.

Meet Cliver Ccahuanihancco Arque
d

Jess Cherofsky

Jess Cherofsky

Jess Cherofsky, Advocacy Program Manager, builds processes and connections across programs towards the implementation of Cultural Survival's advocacy…

Meet Jess Cherofsky
d

Maya Chipana Lazzaro

Maya Chipana Lazzaro

Maya Chipana Lazzaro (Quechua), Bazaar Vendor Coordinator, holds a master's degree from the University of New Mexico and

Meet Maya Chipana Lazzaro
d

Miguel Cuc

Miguel Cuc

Miguel Cuc (Maya Kaqchikel), Accounting Associate, is from Sololá, Guatemala, a region where despite many faces of discrimination, Indigenous Peoples…

Meet Miguel Cuc
d

Roberto De La Cruz Martínez

Roberto De La Cruz Martínez

Roberto De La Cruz Martínez (Binnizá), Information Technology Associate, is from Juchitan, Oaxaca, México, but currently lives in Oaxaca…

Meet Roberto De La Cruz Martínez
d

Michelle de León

Michelle de León

Michelle de León, Executive Assistant, was born and raised in Guatemala.

Meet Michelle de León
d

Danielle DeLuca

Danielle DeLuca

Danielle DeLuca, Senior Development Manager, has been with Cultural Survival since 2009, when she started volunteering from our G

Meet Danielle DeLuca
d

Georges Dougnon

Georges Dougnon

Georges Theodore Dougnon (Dogon), Capacity Building Program Assistant, hails from central Mali.

Meet Georges Dougnon
d

Shaldon Ferris

Shaldon Ferris

Shaldon Ferris (Khoisan), Indigenous Rights Radio Coordinator, started out in media by producing music videos.

Meet Shaldon Ferris
d

Sofia Flynn

Sofia Flynn

Sofia Flynn, Accounting and Office Manager, is originally from Cali, Colombia.

Meet Sofia Flynn
d

Nati Garcia

Nati Garcia

Nati Garcia (Maya Mam), Capacity Building Program Manager is from Ixtahuacan, Guatemala.

Meet Nati Garcia
d

Cesar Gomez

Cesar Gomez

Cesar Gomez (Maya Pocomam), Community Media Program Coordinator. Cesar is from Palin, Escquintla, Guatemala.

Meet Cesar Gomez
d

Alison Guzman

Alison Guzman

Alison Guzman, Donor Relations Coordinator, manages and cultivates relationships with Cultural Survival´s donors.

Meet Alison Guzman
d

Emma Hahn

Emma Hahn

Emma Hahn, Development Associate, graduated from Beloit College with a degree in International Relations, Japanese Language and Culture, and Museum…

Meet Emma Hahn
d

Natalia Jones

Natalia Jones

Natalia Jones, Advocacy Associate, is Spanish and English and was born and raised in Madrid, Spain.

Meet Natalia Jones
d

Mariana Kiimi

Mariana Kiimi

Mariana Kiimi (Na Ñuu Sàvi/Mixtec), Advocacy Assistant, is from San Juan Mixtepec in Oaxaca, México.

Meet Mariana Kiimi
d

Edson Krenak

Edson Krenak

Edson Krenak Naknanuk (Krenak), Advocacy Coordinator, is an Indigenous activist, writer, and a PhD student at Vienna University, Austria,…

Meet Edson Krenak
d

Dev Kumar Sunuwar

Dev Kumar Sunuwar

Dev Kumar Sunuwar (Koĩts-Sunuwar), Community Media Program Coordinator, comes from Nepal.

Meet Dev Kumar Sunuwar
d

Marco Lara

Marco Lara

Marco Lara (Hñähñu descent), Social and Digital Media Coordinator, is from Mexico City.

Meet Marco Lara
d

Kevin Alexander Larrea García

Kevin Alexander Larrea García

Kevin Alexander Larrea García, Information Technology Associate, is from Lima, Peru.

Meet Kevin Alexander Larrea García
d

Candela Macarena Palacios

Candela Macarena Palacios

Candela Macarena Palacios, Community Media Program Assistant, is from the Greater Buenos Aires area in Argentina. She has volunteered in various…

Meet Candela Macarena Palacios
d

Jamie Malcolm-Brown

Jamie Malcolm-Brown

Jamie Malcolm-Brown, Communications and Information Technology Manager, graduated from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst,

Meet Jamie Malcolm-Brown
d

Diana Pastor Hernández

Diana Pastor Hernández

Diana Pastor (Maya K'iche'), Media Coordinator, holds a Bachelor’s degree in Social Work from San Carlos University in Guatemala.

Meet Diana Pastor Hernández
d

Guadalupe Pastrana

Guadalupe Pastrana

Guadalupe Pastrana (Nahua), Indigenous Rights Radio Producer, is originally from the Malacachtepec Momoxco community of Milpa Alta, southeast of…

Meet Guadalupe Pastrana
d

Agnes Portalewska

Agnes Portalewska

Agnes Portalewska, Senior Communications Manager, is originally from Warsaw, Poland.

Meet Agnes Portalewska
d

Tia-Alexi Roberts

Tia-Alexi Roberts

Tia-Alexi Roberts (Narragansett), Communications and Editorial Assistant, is an enrolled member of the Narragansett Indian Nation and is a multi-…

Meet Tia-Alexi Roberts
d

Mariana Rodriguez Osorio

Mariana Rodriguez Osorio

Mariana Rodriguez Osorio, Executive Assistant, comes to Cultural Survival with over two years of experience in the field.

Meet Mariana Rodriguez Osorio
d

Thaís Soares Pellosi

Thaís Soares Pellosi

Thaís Soares Pellosi, Executive Assistant, was born and raised in Brazil. She holds a Bachelor's degree in International Relations from the…

Meet Thaís Soares Pellosi
d

Carlos Sopprani

Carlos Sopprani

Carlos Antonio Sopprani Durand, Human Resources Associate, is from Lima, Peru.

Meet Carlos Sopprani
d

Rosy Sul González

Rosy Sul González

Rosy Sul González (Maya Kaqchikel), Indigenous Rights Radio Program Manager, is from the town of Sumpango, Sacatepéquez

Meet Rosy Sul González
d

Candyce Testa

Candyce Testa

Candyce Testa (Pequot), Bazaar Events Manager, lives with her community on the Mashantucket Reservation in Connecticut.

Meet Candyce Testa
d

Sócrates Vásquez García

Sócrates Vásquez García

Sócrates Vásquez García (Ayuujk Jääy), Community Media Program Manager, hails from Oaxaca, México, and is a r

Meet Sócrates Vásquez García
d

Miranda Vitello

Miranda Vitello

Miranda Vitello, Development Coordinator, processes all donations, manages the membership database, and coordinates the

Meet Miranda Vitello
d

Candy Williams

Candy Williams

Candy Williams, Human Resources Manager, is originally from the Dominican Republic and resides in Alaska, United States.

Meet Candy Williams
d

Raquel Xiloj

Raquel Xiloj

Raquel Xiloj (Maya K’iche), Community Media Grants Coordinator, was born and raised in Guatemala.

Meet Raquel Xiloj
d

Pablo Xol

Pablo Xol

Pablo Xol (Maya Qʼeqchiʼ), Design and Marketing Associate, is originally from Guatemala but has been living and working in Panama for the last…

Meet Pablo Xol

 

Consultants

d

David Gordon

David Gordon

David Gordon is an independent consultant with a background in strategic philanthropy and environmental grantmaking to support international…

Meet David Gordon
d

Michael Joseph

Michael Joseph

Michael Joseph is a consultant with our Capacity Building Program working in Campeche, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, and Yucatan, Mexico.

Meet Michael Joseph
d

Yblin Román Escobar

Yblin Román Escobar

Yblin Román Escobar (Kolla descent) is a facilitator for the Securing Indigenous Peoples’ Rights in the Green Economy (SIRGE) Coalition for low-…

Meet Yblin Román Escobar
d

Polina Shulbaeva

Polina Shulbaeva

Polina Shulbaeva (Selkup, a Taiga Peoples) is from Siberia, Russia.

Meet Polina Shulbaeva

 

Writers in Residence

d

Hartman Deetz

Hartman Deetz

Hartman Deetz (Mashpee Wampanoag) has been active in environmental and cultural stewardship for over 20 years.

Meet Hartman Deetz
d

Chenae Bullock

Chenae Bullock

Chenae Bullock is a Tribal citizen of the Shinnecock Nation and descendant of the Montauk Peoples in Long Island, New York, and is also African…

Meet Chenae Bullock
d

Claudio Ramirez Hernandez

Claudio Ramirez Hernandez

Claudio Ramirez Hernandez (Na Ñuu Savi/ Mixtec) was born in Santa Maria, California, a central coast farming community, where many from his family’s…

Meet Claudio Ramirez Hernandez
d

Chad Valdez

Chad Valdez

Chad Valdez (Diné) is a writer currently residing in Denver, CO, and working as a bookseller.

Meet Chad Valdez

 

Legal Fellows

d

Cristian Otzin

Cristian Otzin

Cristian Otzin (Maya Kakchiquel) is a lawyer and legal advisor to the Guatemalan Maya Lawyers Association (Asociación de Abogados Mayas de Guatemala…

Meet Cristian Otzin
d

Adriana Sunun

Adriana Sunun

Adriana Sunun (Maya Kakchiquel) is part of the legal team of the Association of Mayan Lawyers of Guatemala (Asociación de Abogados Mayas de Guatemala…

Meet Adriana Sunun