Skip to main content

Cultural Survival Staff

 

d

Galina

Galina

Galina Angarova (Buryat), Executive Director, comes to Cultural Survival after serving as Program Officer at the Swift Foundation, and prior to that…

Meet Galina
d

Mark

Mark

Mark Camp, Deputy Executive Director, from 1993 to 1998, ran Joint Effort, a small fair trade company that imported crafts from Maya cooperatives in…

Meet Mark
d

Avexnim

Avexnim

Avexnim Cojti (Maya K'iche'), Director of Programs, is from Chuwila, Guatemala.

Meet Avexnim
d

​​​​​​​Verónica

​​​​​​​Verónica

Verónica Aguilar (Mixtec), Keepers of the Earth Fund Program Assistant, belongs to a migrant Mixtec community in Veracruz, Mexico.

Meet ​​​​​​​Verónica
d

Bryan

Bryan

Bryan Bixcul (Maya Tz'utujil), Executive Coordinator, came to Cultural Survival after working a decade in the customer service industry in Guatemala.

Meet Bryan
d

Jess

Jess

Jess Cherofsky, Interim Advocacy Program Manager, builds processes and connections across programs towards the implementation of Cultural Survival's…

Meet Jess
d

Michelle

Michelle

Michelle de León, Executive Assistant, was born and raised in Guatemala.

Meet Michelle
d

Danielle

Danielle

Danielle DeLuca, Senior Development Manager, has been with Cultural Survival since 2009, when she started volunteering from our G

Meet Danielle
d

Shaldon

Shaldon

Shaldon Ferris (Khoisan), Indigenous Rights Radio Coordinator, started out in media by producing music videos.

Meet Shaldon
d

Sofia

Sofia

Sofia Flynn, Accounting and Office Manager, is originally from Cali, Colombia.

Meet Sofia
d

Cesar

Cesar

Cesar Gomez (Maya Pocomam), Community Media Program Coordinator. Cesar is from Palin, Escquintla, Guatemala.

Meet Cesar
d

Nati

Nati

Nati Garcia (Maya Mam), Capacity Building Manager, was born in a refugee camp in Campeche, Mexico as her family fled Guatemala in

Meet Nati
d

Adriana

Adriana

Adriana Hernández (Maya K’iche’), Emerging Strategies Coordinator, was born and raised in Quetzaltenango, Guatemala.

Meet Adriana
d

Natalia

Natalia

Natalia Jones, Advocacy Associate, is Spanish and English and was born and raised in Madrid, Spain.

Meet Natalia
d

Mariana

Mariana

Mariana Kiimi (Ñuu Sàvi/Mixtec), Advocacy Assistant, is from San Juan Mixtepec in Oaxaca, México.

Meet Mariana
d

Edson

Edson

Edson Krenak Naknanuk (Krenak), Lead on Brazil, is an Indigenous activist, writer, and a PhD student at Vienna University, Austria, where he develops…

Meet Edson
d

Dev

Dev

Dev Kumar Sunuwar (Koĩts-Sunuwar), Community Media Program Coordinator, comes from Nepal.

Meet Dev
d

Marco

Marco

Marco Lara, Social and Digital Media Coordinator, is from Mexico City.

Meet Marco
d

Bia’ni Madsa’

Bia’ni Madsa’

Bia’ni Madsa’ Juárez López (Ayuuk ja’ay and Binnizá), Program Manager for the Keepers of the Earth Fund.

Meet Bia’ni Madsa’
d

Jamie

Jamie

Jamie Malcolm-Brown, Communications and Information Technology Manager, graduated from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst,

Meet Jamie
d

Amparo

Amparo

Amparo Monzón (Maya K’iche), Program Assistant to the Community Media & Indigenous Rights Radio Programs, was born in Guatemala.

Meet Amparo
d

Roberto

Roberto

Roberto De La Cruz Martínez (Binnizá), Information Technology Associate, is from Juchitan, Oaxaca, México, but currently lives in Oaxaca City.

Meet Roberto
d

Kevin Alexander

Kevin Alexander

Kevin Alexander Larrea García, Information Technology Associate, is from Lima, Peru.

Meet Kevin Alexander
d

Michael J.

Michael J.

Michael J. Beeler, JD, CFRE, Individual Donor Manager, was born and raised in Southern California.

Meet Michael J.
d

Diana

Diana

Diana Pastor (Maya K'iche'), Media Coordinator, holds a Bachelor’s degree in Social Work from San Carlos University in Guatemala.

Meet Diana
d

Guadalupe

Guadalupe

Guadalupe Pastrana (Nahua), Indigenous Rights Radio Producer, is originally from the Malacachtepec Momoxco community of Milpa Alta, southeast of…

Meet Guadalupe
d

Agnes

Agnes

Agnes Portalewska, Senior Communications Manager, is originally from Warsaw, Poland.

Meet Agnes
d

Rosy

Rosy

Rosy Sul González (Maya Kaqchikel), Indigenous Rights Radio Program Manager, is from the town of Sumpango, Sacatepéquez

Meet Rosy
d

Sócrates

Sócrates

Sócrates Vásquez García (Ayuujk Jääy), Community Media Program Manager, hails from Oaxaca, México, and is a radio journ

Meet Sócrates
d

Miranda

Miranda

Miranda Vitello, Development Coordinator, processes all donations, manages the membership database, and coordinates the

Meet Miranda
d

Candy

Candy

Candy Williams, Human Resources Manager, is originally from the Dominican Republic and resides in Alaska, United States.

Meet Candy
d

Raquel

Raquel

Raquel Xiloj (Maya K’iche), Community Media Grants Coordinator, was born and raised in Guatemala.

Meet Raquel
d

Pablo

Pablo

Pablo Xol (Maya Qʼeqchiʼ), Design and Marketing Associate, is originally from Guatemala but has been living and working in Panama for the last twelve…

Meet Pablo

 

Consultants

d

David

David

David Gordon is an independent consultant with a background in strategic philanthropy and environmental grantmaking to support international…

Meet David
d

Polina

Polina

Polina Shulbaeva (Selkup, a Taiga Peoples) is from Siberia, Russia.

Meet Polina

 

Writers in Residence

d

Chenae

Chenae

Chenae Bullock is a Tribal citizen of the Shinnecock Nation and descendant of the Montauk Peoples in Long Island, New York, and is also African…

Meet Chenae
d

Claudio

Claudio

Claudio Ramirez Hernandez (Na Ñuu Savi/ Mixtec) was born in Santa Maria, California, a central coast farming community, where many from his family’s…

Meet Claudio